Garmin drive times getting way off

 

Has anybody noticed that with each update of the Garmin maps the drive times keep getting more and more unreliable. I have a Nuvi 1450 with life time map and traffic updates. The most recent map is the worst yet. I travel this same road for 36 miles and the MIMIMUM time has allways been about 45 min. After the latest map update, it tells me that I have a drive time of 37 minutes with 4 minutes of traiffic delay. Another one is that it takes me about 3.5 hours to drive from Miami to Orlando. Last week it said the drive time was 2hr 50 min. Anyone else noticing this

I "almost" had the same issue recently

Bear with my story, please smile

I placed an order for a new car, a Jeep Wrangler Unlimited - the one with the integrated Garmin GPS / DVD player / Hard Disk jukebox. A few days ago, I was invited by the dealership's direction for a nice inaugural evening at one of their places, in the city of Nice. Yes, the one alongside the Mediterranean, cuz I live nearby.

I wanted to be sure that I wouldn't miss the address, so I programmed my trusty 205T with the right coordinates, and waited for my beloved to join me in the car.

I was idly watching the screen, wondering why the darn estimate was a few HOURS away, while Nice is a fat 20 miles from our place. Ah, them machines can be fidgety sometimes, so I paid it little heed.

We started driving, and I noticed that the Nüvi was not pointing us towards the toll highway. I thought it was cute to try and make us save a dollar, but I really wanted to get there on time, so I insisted.

And that arrival estimate was getting off-er by the mile driven.......

All of a sudden, it dawned on me. And this will hopefully get a smile out of you all ?
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
Our daughter had recently used it without telling me, and IT WAS IN PEDESTRIAN MODE !!!!!

Needless to say, she ain't gonna be touching the new car in the near future !

--
Ain't nuthin' never just right to do the things you wanna do when you wanna do them, so you best just go ahead and do them anyway ! (Rancid Crabtree, from Pat F McManus fame)

heheh!

That was cute, thanks for sharing!

--
nüvi 3790T | nüvi 775T | Those who make peaceful revolution impossible, will make violent revolution inevitable ~ JFK

Done that a few times after

Done that a few times after geocaching with mine. Forgot to change it back from pedestrian mode.

--
Nuvi 2460LMT.

My 1490LMT is ...................

Typically within a minutes or so and corrects all the time as I make a pit stop or encounter red lights or traffic tie-ups.

Have latest maps and software. Couldn't be more pleased with unit.

But of course I run it in automobile mode !

--
MrKenFL- "Money can't buy you happiness .. But it does bring you a more pleasant form of misery." NUVI 260, Nuvi 1490LMT & Nuvi 2595LMT all with 2014.4 maps !

My 340 is the same

MrKenFL wrote:

Typically within a minutes or so and corrects all the time as I make a pit stop or encounter red lights or traffic tie-ups.

Have latest maps and software. Couldn't be more pleased with unit.

But of course I run it in automobile mode !

My initial ETA on my 340 has been consistently within 3-4 minutes from my actual arrival time, typically on trips of 300+ miles. Haven't had any issues with it being way off, except for the first few thousand miles when I got it new.

--
Streetpilot C340 Nuvi 2595 LMT

2012 maps very flakey

Yes. Since installing 2012.1 my 11 mile 17 minute commute is now a 15 mile 24 minute commute. Can't rely on the nuvi for routing anymore. Have to check a map to be sure it isn't doing something stupid.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

thoughts

gdfaini wrote:

Yes. Since installing 2012.1 my 11 mile 17 minute commute is now a 15 mile 24 minute commute. Can't rely on the nuvi for routing anymore. Have to check a map to be sure it isn't doing something stupid.

@gdfaini, I was wondered if you had lifetime maps since 2012.3 is now available but your issue is with 2012.1

On which GPS did the change occur - the 1450 or the 1490? Is the new commute the same on both?

Since your commute has changed from 11 miles to 15 miles, it would be interesting to know why the change. Perhaps you could write down the specific elements of the 15 mile route from the "next turn" data. Since this is your commute, you could get the mileage from your odometer. It would interesting to know if it is one leg or every leg of the commute that is off. Since you did not mention that the routing was different, we are assuming that the roads traveled are no different from the previously calculated 11 mile commute.

If you have lifetime maps and do an update, we would be interested in what changes.

speed limit?

One reason maybe the newer units that have speed limit database, my old 260 was very accurate because it took into consideration whether you were driving on street surface or highway and it had a pre-determined speed assigned to each category regardless of what the actual speed was (most of the time it was the correct one)

My new 2460LMT has a database with speed for almost each street and highway in the map but some times it is not the correct speed or doesn’t have one at all, it is located in the .system folder inside the SpeedCorrections folder and is called speed.db

In my city I have added a bunch of speed limits for city streets that didn’t have one, in a recent trip to Miami I noticed in a good part of Alligator Alley (I75) it was showing 55 MPH in the unit when that road is posted as 70 MPH, I corrected that as we drove and on the return trip the arrival time was better than when going down to Miami.

--
Garmin 38 - Magellan Gold - Garmin Yellow eTrex - Nuvi 260 - Nuvi 2460LMT - Google Nexus 7 - Toyota Entune NAV

Speed Limit

I have a 3790LMT, can I alter the speed limit in that unit, if so, how do you do it.

--
3790LMT; 2595LMT; 3590LMT, 60LMTHD

3790?

rthibodaux wrote:

I have a 3790LMT, can I alter the speed limit in that unit, if so, how do you do it.

In the 2460LMT I touch the Speed Limit sign on the screen and it opens up for editing, same way if it doesn't have one.

--
Garmin 38 - Magellan Gold - Garmin Yellow eTrex - Nuvi 260 - Nuvi 2460LMT - Google Nexus 7 - Toyota Entune NAV

I have a 3490 and a 3790 and

I have a 3490 and a 3790 and the travel times are pretty consistent. This not change from map to map. Routes might be alter slightly so check routes and posted speed limits

My 1490

I had to do a hard reset several months ago. On my next trip, I noticed the arrival time predicted and the actual were quite different. After a couple of trips, the times were accurate again.

--
1490LMT 1450LMT 295w

This is great!

LOL!!! This would happen to me!

--
Nuvi 765T, Nuvi 2350LMT

Not unit specific

jgermann wrote:
gdfaini wrote:

Yes. Since installing 2012.1 my 11 mile 17 minute commute is now a 15 mile 24 minute commute. Can't rely on the nuvi for routing anymore. Have to check a map to be sure it isn't doing something stupid.

@gdfaini, I was wondered if you had lifetime maps since 2012.3 is now available but your issue is with 2012.1

On which GPS did the change occur - the 1450 or the 1490? Is the new commute the same on both?

Since your commute has changed from 11 miles to 15 miles, it would be interesting to know why the change. Perhaps you could write down the specific elements of the 15 mile route from the "next turn" data. Since this is your commute, you could get the mileage from your odometer. It would interesting to know if it is one leg or every leg of the commute that is off. Since you did not mention that the routing was different, we are assuming that the roads traveled are no different from the previously calculated 11 mile commute.

If you have lifetime maps and do an update, we would be interested in what changes.

The problem occurs on the 1490 or 1390. It is definitely the map. I do have LTM but don't have high speed, so that feature is of no use to me. I'll take some screen shots and provide coordinates.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

I've noticed mine taking me

I've noticed mine taking me some stupid out of the way routes. Thank god I know the D.C. area like the back of my hand our this would have added several minutes to where I need to be.

Can anyone post a JPG for me?

I created a JPG showing the two routes, but don't have a way to post the file.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

Routes

Since the ETA is 24 minutes for the wrong route vs 17 minutes for the correct route, the GPS is knowingly sending me on a slower and longer route even though it is set for Fastest.

Even when I am within 1.3 miles (3 minutes) of my destination it still tries turn me around and send me on a 5.5 mile (15 minute) route. At 1.2 miles to go it gives in and sends me on the correct direct route.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

.

gdfaini wrote:

I created a JPG showing the two routes, but don't have a way to post the file.

Upload the image to TinyPic and post the link in the thread.

Try this

Start:
Hunan Cafe, 17130 Dahlgren Road, Dahlgren, VA 22485

End:
N 38°19'26.1"
W077°01'51.1"

With 2010 or 2011 maps it is 1.5 mi, 3 min.
With 2012.1 it is 5.6 mi, 12 min.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

Settings

gdfaini wrote:

Since the ETA is 24 minutes for the wrong route vs 17 minutes for the correct route, the GPS is knowingly sending me on a slower and longer route even though it is set for Fastest.

Even when I am within 1.3 miles (3 minutes) of my destination it still tries turn me around and send me on a 5.5 mile (15 minute) route. At 1.2 miles to go it gives in and sends me on the correct direct route.

I don't know what unit you have, and I have an older basic model Garmin...but have you checked out your settings recently? The reason I ask is because on a vacation one time I changed some settings to avoid side streets, avoid u-turns, etc. I changed the avoid side-streets setting back, but I forgot I had changed the u-turn setting too. I noticed that it would take me waaaay out of the way sometimes because it was basically avoiding u-turns. Even on routes that didn't have u-turns it was causing problems for some odd reason and making me go way out of the way. I felt super silly after I realized it was just a setting thing. Not sure if this is the case with yours or not, but it's worth checking it out.

Excellent Point

lizlovesmustangs wrote:

I don't know what unit you have, and I have an older basic model Garmin...but have you checked out your settings recently? The reason I ask is because on a vacation one time I changed some settings to avoid side streets, avoid u-turns, etc. I changed the avoid side-streets setting back, but I forgot I had changed the u-turn setting too. I noticed that it would take me waaaay out of the way sometimes because it was basically avoiding u-turns. Even on routes that didn't have u-turns it was causing problems for some odd reason and making me go way out of the way. I felt super silly after I realized it was just a setting thing. Not sure if this is the case with yours or not, but it's worth checking it out.

The settings should certainly be checked if anything looks weird in the routing. After doing an update on my GPS, some of the settings were switched with the newer version.

--
Streetpilot C340 Nuvi 2595 LMT

Settings Correct

My settings are correct. This is definitely a 2012.1 map problem.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

My data

gdfaini wrote:

Start:
Hunan Cafe, 17130 Dahlgren Road, Dahlgren, VA 22485

End:
N 38°19'26.1"
W077°01'51.1"

With 2010 or 2011 maps it is 1.5 mi, 3 min.
With 2012.1 it is 5.6 mi, 12 min.

I have a 765T with 2012.2.

When I simulate this route, I am told it is 1.7 miles and 3 minutes. I go 1.3 miles on Dahlgren, turn right on Tisdale and go .3 miles.

Googlemaps takes me 1.6 miles and 5 minutes by traveling on Dahlgren, then right on Caskey, then left on Tisdale.

There were two other choices but they did not go to Tisdale and turn right.

Huh?

gdfaini wrote:

My settings are correct. This is definitely a 2012.1 map problem.

With my 1490, the chosen route is the long circular one up Potomac Dr using either the current 2012.30 maps or older 2011.40 maps. Also, there is no difference using Faster Time or Shortest Distance.

Using the Less Fuel route option generates a short route down Sampson Rd / Tisdale Rd. This works with both the 2011.40 and 2012.30 maps.

--
DriveAssist 50 (stolen), Nüvi 2595LMT

I noticed a big difference

I noticed a big difference between 2012.10 and 2012.30 maps

2012.10 maps were off by like 50-100 feet (arrival at destination). My 2012.30 maps are more accurate under 50 feet.

To answer your question, The arrival time is dynamic, it changes with how fast you are going.

Mine are still right on time.

Mine are still right on time.

--
Beechcreek

My 3790LMT is

on the mark. Arrive when it say that I will.

--
3790LMT; 2595LMT; 3590LMT, 60LMTHD

Arrival Times

I find the arrival times are generally quite good for short trips and almost spot on for longer ones. This has been true for all the Garmins and maps I've owned.

Lately over the last few map updates, times are getting shorter due to new improved routing.

--
DriveAssist 50 (stolen), Nüvi 2595LMT

Try This?

Has anyone tried the route I proposed to verify the problems with 2012.1?

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

Is there someone with 2012.1????

gdfaini wrote:

Has anyone tried the route I proposed to verify the problems with 2012.1?

I think gdfaini is asking for someone with 2012.1 to simulate the route he indicted above (about 10 posts)

I simulated the route but I am running 2012.2 and found nothing wrong, so he got no verification of his problem - which he attributes to that particular map.

If someone with 2012.1 can simulate it, I also would be inteested in the results.

By the way, I could not use Dahlgren VA as the town. I had to use another nearby city (but now forget what it was). I did not try just the zip code which I have heard works on some units.

Test 2012.10

gdfaini wrote:

Has anyone tried the route I proposed to verify the problems with 2012.1?

I don't have this map set anymore. 2012.30 is my latest.

--
nüvi 3790T | nüvi 775T | Those who make peaceful revolution impossible, will make violent revolution inevitable ~ JFK

Mapsource & 2012.1

Using Mapsource with map 2012.1 gives 1.7 miles with 4:12 for time. Not sure if that helps you at all or how that routing engine compares with what is in the various GPS units.

--
Nuvi 350

Mapsource

I noticed that Mapsource gives the correct route with 2012.1, but both my 1490 and 1390 give the incorrect route.
My 1490 gave the correct route with 2011 map and only started giving the incorrect route when I installed 2012.1.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

Accurate, but...

Time seems fairly accurate except doesn't really take into account lights or stopping for gas.

--
nuvi 250 --> 1250T --> 265T Lost my 1250T

Actually, it does

just wrote:

Time seems fairly accurate except doesn't really take into account lights or stopping for gas.

Any amount of time you're stopped for adds to the arrival time.

--
nüvi 3790T | nüvi 775T | Those who make peaceful revolution impossible, will make violent revolution inevitable ~ JFK

garmin time off

not good

Routing Anomolies and Mysteries

gdfaini wrote:

I noticed that Mapsource gives the correct route with 2012.1, but both my 1490 and 1390 give the incorrect route.
My 1490 gave the correct route with 2011 map and only started giving the incorrect route when I installed 2012.1.

I tried your test route on a 760, and it gave the correct route with both 2011.40 and 2012.10.

MapSource 6.16.3 (latest) also gives me the correct route with 2012.10. If I import the "bad" route from my 1490 it fixes it if I recalculate the route.

BaseCamp 3.2.2 (latest) with 2012.10 maps gives me the same incorrect long route from Hunan Cafe to End as my 1490.

Now here's where it gets interesting... An older BaseCamp (3.0.5) with 2012.10 maps gives the correct short route.

If I reverse the route to go from End to Hunan Cafe, BaseCamp 3.2.2 also gives the correct short route along Dahlgren.
If I try this same reverse route on my 1490, it also calculates the correct short route along Dahlgren.

--
DriveAssist 50 (stolen), Nüvi 2595LMT

BaseCamp/1xxx Routing on Dahlgren Incorrectly

So it seems to me that one possibility for the incorrect 1xxx and BaseCamp routing with 2012.10 is that perhaps it believes you cannot go south on Dahlgren from the Hunan Cafe.

Perhaps it thinks Dahlgren is a one way street going south to north? And that is why if you reverse the route, you can go from the end point to the Hunan Cafe.

--
DriveAssist 50 (stolen), Nüvi 2595LMT

Another Possibility

Maybe if the destination location is not a street address but is a Lat-Lon then the GPS uses an algorithm that first looks for the shortest straight line distance, and trys streets that don't actually get you there quickly.

BTW, gdfaini, I used to work across the street from your destination point!

--
Tuckahoe Mike - Nuvi 3490LMT, Nuvi 260W, iPhone X, Mazda MX-5 Nav

Routing Problem is at Harbor Ct and Dahlgren Rd

Tuckahoemike wrote:

Maybe if the destination location is not a street address but is a Lat-Lon then the GPS uses an algorithm that first looks for the shortest straight line distance, and trys streets that don't actually get you there quickly.

Your theory is possible, but the route is calculated correctly on a nuvi 760 and on a computer using MapSource.

The destination coordinates are in a parking lot off of Tisdale Rd. Both my 760 and 1490 take me to the nearest street address, then say arriving at coordinates.

If the route starts further south at 17160 Dahlren Rd (just past the intersection with Harbor Ct), the short route to coordinates is calculated correctly, south on Dahlgren Rd to Sampson Rd. / Tisdale Rd.

Any starting address north of the intersection at 17160 Dahlren Rd. will send you on a long route north on Dahlgren Rd to Potomac Dr. and around to Tisdale Rd.

So it appears the source of the routing problem is at the intersection of Harbor Ct and Dahlgren Rd.

--
DriveAssist 50 (stolen), Nüvi 2595LMT

That is what I have found

WAASup, yes, that is what I find. I'm stumped. Here's another fly in the ointment. If I change the destination to N38 19.859 W77 02.527 (about 1 mile closer to Hunan) it routes fine both ways.

--
><> Glenn <>< Garmin nüvi 2598

Now that I've updated my

Now that I've updated my maps. It's taking me places way out of the way to get to a destination.

I've noticed this with my

I've noticed this with my 680 (never updated the maps) and traffic mode. Always greatly over- or under-estimates the travel time.

For example, traveling from San Gabriel Valley to Newport Beach, 20 minutes!!

--
“It’s their world. We’re just living in it.”

Mine's okay

twfisher wrote:

Has anybody noticed that with each update of the Garmin maps the drive times keep getting more and more unreliable. I have a Nuvi 1450 with life time map and traffic updates. The most recent map is the worst yet.

I have a 1450 with the latest map and I haven't seen any differences from prior maps. The calculated arrival time is exactly correct, assuming no en route delays.

--
Phil in Mentor, Ohio -- Garmin Nuvi 1450

I've noticed the new update

I've noticed the new update gives me different routes to destinations. Unfortunately, they are worse routes.

Accurate

I have a 765T and have never noticed a problem with ETAs.