You can’t just go down the road eating a hamburger.
[…] --
When you are dead, you don’t know that you are dead. It is only difficult for the others. It is the same when you are stupid.

Im sure it was thrown out,

Im sure it was thrown out, but im also sure it wasted alot of that indiviuals time going to court.

A copy of the ticket can be viewed here

A copy of the ticket can be viewed here: http://is.gd/Aubnav

It says only: "EATING WHILE DRIVING"

It cites GA Code section 40-6-241:

"Driver to exercise due care; proper use of radios and mobile telephones allowed"

"A driver shall exercise due care in operating a motor vehicle on the highways of this state and shall not engage in any actions which shall distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle, provided that, except as prohibited by Code Sections 40-6-241.1 and 40-6-241.2, the proper use of a radio, citizens band radio, mobile telephone, or amateur or ham radio shall not be a violation of this Code section."

Note that under this Code Section, use of a mobile phone for calls is excepted and would therefore not be considered to "distract such driver from the safe operation of such vehicle".

Is a hamburger more of a distraction than a cell phone?