Where I've Been App on Nuvi 2455LMT

 

I have a couple questions regarding the "where I've been" app on Garmin Nuvi 2455LMT.

As per Garmin's website: A nuvi, dezl, LIVE, Camper/RV, or zumo device can store 10,000 points before it begins the process of archiving additional logs. My question is how much navigating does it take to get to the 10,000 points?

Second question, when I look at the "where I've been" app, and look at the breakdown by day, the number of miles doesn't always line up to the number of miles the odometer added, and the cyan line omits some if not all navigation for the day? For example, when I compare the "where I've been" app to the odometer, I found the following:

When I go into the "where I've been" app, and look between 5/15 and 5/19, for each respective day, when I look at how many miles the odometer registered versus the number of miles on the "where I've been" app, everything matches. Also, the cyan line accurately indicates the route traveled.

On 5/20, the odometer indicated a little over 17 miles traveled. However, the "where I've been" app shows nothing for that day, and there is no cyan line showing any part of the route traveled.

On 5/21, the "where I've been" app matches the number of miles on the odometer registered, and the cyan line agrees to the route traveled.

On 5/22 and 5/23, again, the odometer indicated about 17 miles each day. However, the "where I've been" app shows nothing for either day.

On 5/24 and 5/25, the "where I've been" app matches the number of miles on the odometer, and the cyan line agrees to where I've been.

Erratic Behavior on RV760 as Well

I'm not sure if this pertains to your 2455 or not but the "Where I've Been" app on my RV760 is also erratic.

I've had the 760 for just 2 months and have taken 5 trips so far. I have never had the app agree with the odometer on any of them. I have also noticed days with no app miles at all even though the unit was used.

I'm in the habit of powering down the unit when I stop for meals, POI's etc. and the cyan line and app mileage appear to stop when the unit is powered off. For some reason, it does not continue the trip after the unit is powered back on during the same calendar day.

I realize this isn't much help but the problem appears to be with the app and not the GPS.

I'm going to experiment with this as I get to know the unit better and will report anything I find.

Where I've Been

steve1976 wrote:

I have a couple questions regarding the "where I've been" app on Garmin Nuvi 2455LMT.

As per Garmin's website: A nuvi, dezl, LIVE, Camper/RV, or zumo device can store 10,000 points before it begins the process of archiving additional logs. My question is how much navigating does it take to get to the 10,000 points?

Second question, when I look at the "where I've been" app, and look at the breakdown by day, the number of miles doesn't always line up to the number of miles the odometer added, and the cyan line omits some if not all navigation for the day? For example, when I compare the "where I've been" app to the odometer, I found the following:

When I go into the "where I've been" app, and look between 5/15 and 5/19, for each respective day, when I look at how many miles the odometer registered versus the number of miles on the "where I've been" app, everything matches. Also, the cyan line accurately indicates the route traveled.

On 5/20, the odometer indicated a little over 17 miles traveled. However, the "where I've been" app shows nothing for that day, and there is no cyan line showing any part of the route traveled.

On 5/21, the "where I've been" app matches the number of miles on the odometer registered, and the cyan line agrees to the route traveled.

On 5/22 and 5/23, again, the odometer indicated about 17 miles each day. However, the "where I've been" app shows nothing for either day.

On 5/24 and 5/25, the "where I've been" app matches the number of miles on the odometer, and the cyan line agrees to where I've been.

Info from Garmin may clear up your questions.

Where I've Been is an app that allows you to view a record of the device's travel history. It will display your routes on the map as well as places you've stopped.1 Where I've Been will display only up to the last ten hours driven.

To access the Where I've Been app on a nuvi 55, 56, 65, 66, 2405, 2407, 2408, 2505, 2507, 2508, 2707, 2708, 3400, 3500, 3507, 3508 series device, zumo 350, zumo 390, or zumo 590:

Touch Apps
Scroll down
Some devices will skip this step
Touch Where I've Been
A box on the right-hand side of the screen breaks down the travel history by day. Tap it to expand it and scroll through the recorded days. Touch a specific date to view that day's travel history. If a day is grayed-out, then the device was not used that day or no travel history was recorded on that date.

To disable travel history:

Touch Settings
Scroll down
Touch Device
Touch Travel History to remove the check mark
Touch Clear Travel History to clear the history at any time
The travel history has now been disabled.

To clear the travel history using the Apps menu:

Touch Apps
Scroll down
Some devices will skip this step
Touch Where I've Been
Touch the menu button (three horizontal lines)
Touch Clear Travel History
Touch Yes to confirm
The travel history will now be cleared.

1Where I've Been will only display locations you've stopped at for 15 minutes or longer. If you stop at a location for fewer than 15 minutes, it will not be displayed on the Where I've Been app.

--
Charlie. Nuvi 265 WT and Nuvi 2597 LMT. Android Here WeGo - Offline Maps & GPS.