Left on red OK?

 

In Texas as well as 36 other states it is ok to turn left on red under the following circumstances.

I don't see many people doing it here but wish they would.

exas Transportation code:
TRANSPORTATION CODE    CHAPTER 544. TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS

TRANSPORTATION CODE

TITLE 7. VEHICLES AND TRAFFIC

SUBTITLE C. RULES OF THE ROAD

CHAPTER 544. TRAFFIC SIGNS, SIGNALS, AND MARKINGS
 
Sec. 544.007.  TRAFFIC-CONTROL SIGNALS IN GENERAL. 
(d)  An operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. A vehicle that is not turning shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown. After stopping, standing until the intersection may be entered safely, and yielding right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully in an adjacent crosswalk and other traffic lawfully using the intersection, the operator may:
(1)  turn right; or
(2)  turn left, if the intersecting streets are both one-way streets and a left turn is permissible.

--
Nuvi 2460LMT
<<Page 2

oh MY

kch50428 wrote:
Metroparker wrote:

The smart thing is to check the state where you are.

That makes too much sense. Can't do it. grin

Heck, the next thing will be that we have to read posted signs too!

Ron

Left on red?

It's the same in Minnesota regarding a red light left turn...
-lol and I always blame the dog!

--
EVL150
<<Page 2