Yet another map error headache

 

Seems that another map error is causing grief.

See:

http://www.dailypress.com/news/york-county/dp-nws-yorktown-p...

When an obvious error is causing problems, then why can't the map supplier give that a high priority?

Then you have the folks that don't have a clue that the maps can and should be updated every now and then.

Even if the error had been corrected when reported, there are still plenty of units out there that will never get the maps updated, so the problem will not go away totally.

--
Metricman Nuvi 660, GTM-20 Traffic Receiver Nuvi 3597 GTM-60 Traffic Receiver Williamsburg, VA

Not their problem

metricman wrote:

When an obvious error is causing problems, then why can't the map supplier give that a high priority?

It's not the mapmaker's fault - it's the listing for the POI which is purchased from companies like Dun & Bradstreet that's the problem. If the address is wrong in their data, then the GPS will faithfully route over the best route to the bad address. It's like blaming you because BofA has bad data on their web site.

--
Illiterate? Write for free help.

Navteq contacted?

Has anyone submitted a report at the Navteq site? They do investigate and fix POIs. I've had a few of my reports acknowledged and eventually updated. That pub is showing at the incorrect address in the 2011.10 maps.

--
Zumo 550 & Zumo 665 My alarm clock is sunshine on chrome.

looks like Navteq knows about the problem

dave817 wrote:

Has anyone submitted a report at the Navteq site? .....

referenced article wrote:

The NAVTEQ website still provides a Walter's Lane address even though the company said in an email the Yorktown Pub information was fixed in a second quarter update released to its approximately 150 client companies. NAVTEQ did not respond to a request asking for the specific date of the update's release. Searches of individual services show some companies who use NAVTEQ maps provide a correct Yorktown Pub location while others list the Walter's Lane address.

Navteq

referenced article wrote:

The NAVTEQ website still provides a Walter's Lane address even though the company said in an email the Yorktown Pub information was fixed in a second quarter update released to its approximately 150 client companies. NAVTEQ did not respond to a request asking for the specific date of the update's release. Searches of individual services show some companies who use NAVTEQ maps provide a correct Yorktown Pub location while others list the Walter's Lane address.

You see, this actually means that Navteq has already fixed the problem on their end. It's companies like Bing who only purchase one map update a year from Navteq that still have the incorrect location of the pub. However, companies that purchase maps more often, like 3 or 4 times per year, are the ones that probably have the updated location. Navteq is no longer in the blame.

--
Garmin Nuvi 3490lmt, 765t with Lifetime maps and Clear Channel traffic

More than one problem

Box Car wrote:
metricman wrote:

When an obvious error is causing problems, then why can't the map supplier give that a high priority?

It's not the mapmaker's fault - it's the listing for the POI which is purchased from companies like Dun & Bradstreet that's the problem. If the address is wrong in their data, then the GPS will faithfully route over the best route to the bad address. It's like blaming you because BofA has bad data on their web site.

Actually, the problem is that there is no "Single" source for information that is verified for accuracy. Everybody is singing their own song trying to outdo the other. So when a mistake enters the system, it seems that all pick it up and run with it. We, the consumers, then pay for that mistake and it seems to take forever to get it out of the system.

Bank of America is loaded with errors. There were 4 remote ATMs that were nowhere near where BofA said (address wise). 3 of them I never did find even though I could verify that Google and/or Bing had the street address location correct. I did this by checking the address number on the building or looking up an adjacent business online. Of course, the data (photos) could be way out of date and not show a new location. A couple of times, Google would place the address in the middle of a wooded lot and so would Bing and BofA. So, who's to blame there?

The most accurate "Locator" I found was Valero, for Texas locations. Almost every location was "Dead Nuts" on top of the building or the Pump canopy. Seems that they were also correcting Google's locations. I guess sombody is verifying the locations and correcting as needed. I wish other companies would do that.

--
Metricman Nuvi 660, GTM-20 Traffic Receiver Nuvi 3597 GTM-60 Traffic Receiver Williamsburg, VA